Staff List

Head

Miss C M Corkran MEd BEd(Hons) Cantab

Deputy Head

J Watkins BSc (Hons) PGCE Primary

Head of Pre-Prep

Miss P McCarmick MA BSc (QTS) (AMBDA)

Academic Deputy Head

Mrs R Harrison BEd (Hons) 

 

Teaching Staff

 

Mrs R Allison BA (Hons) PGCE

 

Mrs C Buss BA (Hons) PGCE Advanced Certificate EY (SEN)

 

Miss C Buttle BA (Hons) PGCE (Primary)

Head of French

Mrs N Colwell BEd

 

Mrs L Cotton BA (Hons) Primary Education QTS

 

Mrs P Crampton BEd (Hons) MA

 

Mrs M Dallamore BA (Hons) QTS

Head of English and Drama

T Davey B.A (Hons), QTP

Head of PE and Boys’ Games

Mrs P Dimmock BSc (Hons) PGCE

 

Mrs C Dorban-Hall BA PGCE QTS SEN Primary Pre-School

 

Mrs L Empson BSc (Hons) Open EYPS Montessori Cert NVQ Level III RSA Dyslexia Cert

 

Miss J Essu BSc (Hons) PGCE

Head of Preparation for Learning, Leadership and Life (P4L), Head of PSHE

J Evans BSc PGCE

Head of ICT and Humanities

Mrs C Glover BA PGCE

 

Mrs A Jacobs BEd (Primary)

Head of Girls’ Games

Mrs A Lordon MA (Oxon) LGSM

Director of Music

Mrs C Lovelace BSc PGCE

 

Mrs U McInerney BA Ed Graduate Cert Care & Dev of Children and Young People (SEN)

Nursery Teacher

D Moulton BMus (Hons)

Pre-Prep Music Teacher

Mrs H Moys BSc PGCE Dip Teaching Learners with Specific Learning Difficulties      

Mrs A Savage BA (Hons) HDE

Head of Art and Design and Design and Technology

Mrs L Skelly BA (Hons) QTS

Head of Mathematics

J Strydom BA (Hons), Higher Ed Dip

Head of Science

Mrs E Sutton PGCE QTS Dip Teaching and Assessing Learners with Specific Learning Difficulties  

Mrs A Theobald BA (Hons) Primary Education Early Years QTS

 

Mrs J Whittome BA (Hons) PGCE Dip Dyslexia & Literacy Dist. (SENCO)

SENCO

 

 

Teaching Assistants                         

 

Mrs L Bush CACHE Level 3 Childcare

 

Mrs L Cindric NNEB Dip

 

Mrs J Costin

 

Miss L Davidson BA (Early Childhood Studies)

 

Mrs E Day NCFE CACHE Level 3 EY

 

Mrs J Farrell CACHE Level 3

 

Mrs F Flood NNEB

 

Mrs Z Gransbury NNEB and RSH with merits equivalent to NVQ 4

 

Mrs W Hayman NVQ III Childhood Studies

 

Miss R Kerry NNEB Dip.

 

Mrs C Langridge

Forest School Co-ordinator

Mrs L Martin CACHE Level 3

 

Miss A Potts NVQ 2

 

Mrs R Mungeam BSc NCFE CACHE Level 3 Childcare

 

Mrs V Plummer BSc Hons

 

Miss A Potts NVQ 2

 

Mrs P Reeves NVQ 3

 

Mrs R Rowland BA PGCE

 

Mrs A Simmons CACHE Level 3 Early Years

 

Mrs N Wilkinson B Tec Dip

 

 

 

Visiting Music Teachers

 

F Bowles MMus BMus (Hons)

Cello

D Brazier BMus 

Clarinet, Saxaphone

Mrs J Hines BA (Hons) PGCE 

Violin, Viola

D Holmes LRAM Pro Cert (Perf) 

Violin, Viola, Head of Strings

A Keeping ARAM, LRAM, FISM Pro Cert (Hons)

Guitar

G Mann BA (Hons) Music

Brass, Piano

Mrs C E M Mount GRSM (Hons) LRAM Dip RAM

Piano

D Moulton BMus (Hons)

Singing

J Selby BA (Hons)

Drums

G F Tunbridge DipLCM

Guitar

 

 

Administrative Staff

 

Mrs A Leckie                                                     

Head’s Secretary and Admissions

Miss A Betts         

School Administration and Admissions

Mrs V Bodycombe 

Mrs A Humphrey                                            

Administration Assistant

Miss K Curtis

Finance Assistant

 

 

Maintenance               

 

G Betts

Head of Maintenance    

 

 

Kitchen                                               

 

J Devine (SVS)                    

Catering Manager

Mrs K Hawkins                               

Head Chef

Mrs K Mayley

Assistant Chef

Mrs N Spalding

Assistant Chef

Mrs N Baral

Kitchen Assistant 

Mrs S Bones

Kitchen Assistant 

Ms F Smith

Kitchen Assistant 

Mrs N Wynne

Kitchen Assistant 

Ms J Zongailiene

Kitchen Assistant 

 

 

Visiting Staff

 

Miss K Bradstock

Dance

Mrs A Wood

Swimming

 

 

Contact Us

Sutton Valence School

North Street, Sutton Valence, Kent, ME17 3HL

 

Tel: 01622 845200

Email: enquiries@svs.org.uk

© Sutton Valence School    |    Terms & Conditions    |    Privacy & Cookies    |    Site by Blue Level