Senior Staff List

Academic Staff

Name

Academic responsibility

Other responsibility

Miss A K L Akehurst BA (Oxford)

MFL

 

Mrs K L Andersen CertEd

Home Economics

 

Mrs R K Ball BA

Academic Deputy Head

English and Media Studies

Miss C E Barden BA

Mathematics

 

Mrs K M Buckland BA Assistant Director of Drama  

Ms L Burden BA BSc

Head of Psychology

Housemistress Lambe's, Volunteering, Head of PSHE

R H Carr BA

History

Head of The Juniors, Prep School Liaison, Games, Critical Thinking

D E Clarke BSc CBiol MIBiol

Photography

Biology

T P Cope MEng

Mathematics

Housemaster Founders, Head of RAF Section

C M Davenport BA

English

Housemaster Beresford

G A Davies BA

Religious Studies

Chaplain

Mrs S H de Castro BA

Head of MFL

Tutor Clothworkers', Head of Sutton

J D Downs MSc BA  Head of Geography  

L Ellmers BA Oxfon  

Head of Spanish MFL

 

A H Evans BA Cantab

Geography  

B E Fewson BA 

Director of Drama

Tutor Clothworkers'

D Frost BSc 

Head of Learning Support

 

F Gergely PhD

Mathematics

 

Mr JJ Farrell MA Cantab

Deputy Head

History

Mrs F M Gosden BA

English

 

Miss L Gray BA

Religious Studies

Junior Leadership Co-ordinator,  Tutor Holdgate

Dr E J Grindlay MA Cantab

Head of English

Head of Academic Scholars

Miss M Halleron BSc

Head of Physics

In Tutor Sutton, Senior Tutor Clothworkers'

Miss P Hallett BSc

Head of Academic PE 

Tutor Founder's

A P Hammersley BSc

Biology

Senior Tutor Lambe's

Mrs L Harris BA

Learning Support  

Mrs E Head MA

Learning Support

English, Tutor The Juniors

Mrs J Head BA

Learning Support

 

S J Head MSc

Chemistry

Head of Boarding, Housemaster St Margaret's

J Henderson BSc

Head of Hockey

Games

Dr L A Henshaw PhD BSc Physics  

Mrs H Heurtevent BA DEUG

French

Tutor Lambe's

Dr S P Hiscocks BSc MA CChem FRSC CSciTeach

Head of Chemistry

Tutor Clothworkers'

D W Holmes LRAM

Head of Strings

Tutor Lambe's

P J Horley BA ARCO ALCM

Director of Music

Head of Shooting

Mrs R L Howard BA MFL  

M D Howell BSc

Director of Sport

Geography, Head of Rugby, Tutor Holdgate

M B F James MEd

Head of Business Studies and Economics

Housemaster Westminster

Miss H R Jelfs BA Head of Girls’ Cricket Teacher of Academic PE

M A Jones BSc 

Geography

Housemaster Clothworkers'

Mrs C J Kitchen MSc BSc BEng

Mathematics

Timetable and Academic Data Co-ordinator Duke of Edinburgh Co-ordinator

M R Latham BSc Games  
Mrs E Lesourd MSc BA Design Technology and Art Senior Tutor The Juniors, Out Tutor Beresford

Mrs W M Loy MSci MSc

Physics

Tutor Founder's

Miss J A Manning BA PG Diploma Dyslexia and Literacy

Head of ESL

Resident Tutor Sutton

P S Mayes BA

Head of Design Technology

 

Miss K J McConnachie BSc

PE and ICT

Out Tutor Westminster, Tutor Clothworkers', Head of Netball, Assistant Duke of Edinburgh Co-ordinator

G J Millbery BA

Director of ICT

Commanding Officer of CCF, Head of Army Section, Assistant Duke of Edinburgh Co-ordinator

Mrs L A Mitchell-Nanson Bsc

Assistant Head of Mathematics

Tutor Founder's

Miss E J Oliver BSc 

Biology

ICT, Tutor Sutton

Mrs B Palmer BSc

ICT

 

A Penfold BA

Head of Religous Studies

Tutor Lambe's

R W J E Plowden MA

History

Tutor Lambe's

Mrs F H Porter MA BA

Head of Sixth Form

English

Miss S Pritchard BA

Business Studies and Economics

Senior Tutor Clothworkers'

Miss Z Radford BSc

Head of Biology

Tutor Holdgate

Mrs S Rose BEd

Assistant Head

English. Games, Designated Child Protection Lead

D R Sansom BSc

Assistant Head

Geography

Miss E J Schofield BA Art and Photography  

T B Sealy BA

Media Studies

 

Mrs A P Simpson BSc 

SEN

 

J D Soman BA

Assistant Director of Music

Tutor Lambe's, In Tutor St Margaret's

Mrs A Sunde BA

Head of History

Tutor The Juniors

Mrs N R Sutton BA 

Art

Tutor Lambe's, Out Tutor St Margaret's

M J Thompson BA 

Head of Art

Tutor Founder's

T S Waterworth BSc

Geography

 

G A Wellings BSc

Head of Mathematics

 

V Wells

Games

Tutor Founder's, Head of Cricket

Mrs C Y Westlake BA

Assistant Head of English

 

C J Westlake BSc

Mathematics

In Tutor Westminster, Tutor Holdgate

Mrs H Wood MSc BSc

Chemistry

Head of Navy Section, Tutor Founder's

J M Zane MA BA

Head of Media Studies

Tutor Clothworkers'

 

Boarding Support Staff                               

Matron – St Margaret’s House              Mrs B Sparrowhawk

Matron – Sutton House                        Mrs E Agu Benson

Matron – Westminster House                Mrs D Aitken

 


Visiting Staff

Name

Discipline

F Bowles

Cello

Mrs M Dutton BA

Cello

Mrs P Fisher GRAM ARCM

Brass

Miss A Gent

Flute

Mrs A Holmes BA

Piano, Vocal Studies

A Keeping ARAM, LRAM

Guitar

Mrs C Mount GRSM, LRAM, DipRAM

Piano

J Selby BA

Drums

J Summerfield BM

Double Bass

 

Administrative and teaching support staff

Headmaster's PA

 

Mrs S O'Connell

Assistant Bursar

 

Mrs D J Van Leeuwen

Estates Bursar

 

Mrs J Vicary

Development Manager

 

Mrs H Knott BSc

Alumni Relations and Development Manager

 

W P Radford

Director of Marketing and Admissions

 

Mrs K Williams

Marketing Officer

 

Miss L Turner

Admissions Officer

 

Mrs K H Webster

School Secretary

 

Mrs W Rogers

School Secretary Mrs N Edwards

Preparatory School Liaison

 

R H Carr BA

Examinations Officer

 

Mrs E Eastwood

Assistant Examinations Officer

 

Mrs L Lawrence

Bursar's PA 

 

Mrs A Carr

Fees Administrator

 

Mrs J Holderness

Administration Assistant

 

Mrs J Watson

Administration Assistant   C Kennision

Database Manager

 

Mrs M A Horley

Network Engineer

 

C Worcester

Network Technician

 

D Sheridan

Librarian and Careers

 

Mrs C Carter  PGCert, PGDip, MA in Careers Education & Guidance

Assistant Librarian

 

Mrs D Black

Conditioning Coach

 

A Dawling

Sports Facilities Administrator/Lettings

 

Mrs C Finley

School Medical Advisor

 

Cobtree Practice

School Nurse

 

Mrs A McDermott

Assistant School Nurse

 

Mrs L Schembri

Catering Manager

 

J R Devine

CCF Adjutant

 

Major P Ale

Head of Maintenance

 

P Blake

Head Gardener

 

B Black

Head Groundsman

 

I F Avery

Science Technicians:

Biology

Mrs E Cheesemam and Mrs C Pearce

 

Physics

Mrs J Gibbons

 

Chemistry

Mrs C Swainston

Art Technician

J T Allen

DT Technician

C Ball

French Assistant

Mrs F Callaway

Junior Matron             Ms N Bancroft
School Supervisor       Mrs C Allman
Psychology Intern Miss M Chauhan

 

© Sutton Valence School    |    Terms & Conditions    |    Privacy & Cookies    |    Site by Blue Level