Senior Staff List

Academic Staff

Name

Academic responsibility

Other responsibility

G N Alderman BEd

Games 

Housemaster Holdgate, Mathematics

Mrs R K Ball BA

Academic Deputy Head

English and Media Studies

A R Bee BSc

Head of Geography

Housemaster Clothworkers'

Miss H Blackhall BA 

MFL

Tutor Holdgate

Dr M Brown BSc

Physics

Junior Science Co-ordinator, Chemistry, Astronomy, Tutor The Juniors

Ms L Burden BA BSc

Head of Psychology

Housemistress Lambe's, Community Service, Head of PSHE

R H Carr BA

History

Head of The Juniors, Prep School Liaison, Games, Critical Thinking

W G A Clapp BA 

Geography

Tutor Holdgate, Out Tutor Westminster

D E Clarke BSc CBiol MIBiol

Photography

Biology

Miss E Clement-Walker MSc BA

Design Technology and Art

Senior Tutor The Juniors, Out Tutor Beresford

T P Cope MEng

Mathematics

Housemaster Founders, Head of RAF Section

C M Davenport BA

Head of English

Housemaster Beresford

Miss E R Davies BA

Head of HE

Drama, Tutor Beresford

G A Davies BA

Religious Studies

Chaplain

Mrs S H de Castro BA

Head of MFL

Tutor Clothworkers', Out Tutor Sutton

L Ellmers BA Oxford  

MFL

 

B E Fewson BA 

Director of Drama

Tutor Clothworkers'

D Frost BSc 

Head of Learning Support

 

Mr JJ Farrell MA Cantab

Deputy Head

History

Mrs F M Gosden BA

English

 

Miss L Gray BA

Religious Studies

Junior Leadership Co-ordinator,  Tutor Holdgate

Dr E J Grindlay MA Cantab

English

Head of Academic Scholars

Miss M Halleron BSc

Head of Physics

In Tutor Sutton, Senior Tutor Clothworkers'

Miss P Hallett BSc

Head of Academic PE and Girls' Games

Tutor Founder's

A P Hammersley BSc

Biology

Senior Tutor Lambe's

P J Harcourt MA Cantab

German

 

G Harris BA

Assistant Head of Mathematics

Tutor Lambe's

Mrs E Head MA

English

Tutor The Juniors

S J Head MSc

Chemistry

Head of Boarding, Housemaster St Margaret's

Mrs H Heurtevent BA DEUG

French

Tutor Lambe's

Dr S P Hiscocks BSc MA CChem FRSC CSciTeach

Head of Chemistry

Tutor Clothworkers'

D W Holmes LRAM

Head of Strings

Tutor Lambe's

P J Horley BA ARCO ALCM

Director of Music

Head of Shooting

M D Howell BSc

Director of Sport

Geography, Head of Rugby, Tutor Holdgate

J Ings BA

Geography

Tutor Lambes, In Tutor St Margaret's

M B F James MEd

Head of Business Studies and Economics

Housemaster Westminster

M A Jones BSc 

Geography

Tutor Clothworkers'

D J J Keep MA

Head of Design and Technology

 

Mrs C J Kitchen MSc BSc BEng

Mathematics

Timetable and Academic Data Co-ordinator Duke of Edinburgh Co-ordinator

Mrs W M Loy MSci MSc

Physics

Tutor Founder's

Miss J A Manning BA PG Diploma Dyslexia and Literacy

Head of ESL

Tutor Lambe's

Mrs A M Mathews BA

Dance

PE. Games Housemistress Sutton

D R Mathews BSc

Academic PE

Games, Head of Hockey, Geography, Tutor The Juniors

Miss K J McConnachie BSc (Maternity)

PE and ICT

Out Tutor Westminster, Tutor Clothworkers', Head of Netball, Assistant Duke of Edinburgh Co-ordinator

G J Millbery BA

Director of ICT

Commanding Officer of CCF, Head of Army Section, Assistant Duke of Edinburgh Co-ordinator

Mrs L A Mitchell-Nanson BSc

Head of Mathematics

Tutor Clothworkers'

Ms S Morávek-Hurst MA 

Mathematics

Tutor Founder's

B P O’Donovan BA

MFL

Tutor Holdgate

Miss E J Oliver BSc 

Biology

ICT, Tutor Sutton

A Penfold BA

Head of Religous Studies

Tutor Lambe's

R W J E Plowden MA

History

Tutor Lambe's

Mrs F H Porter MA BA

Head of Sixth Form

English

Miss S Pritchard BA

Business Studies and Economics

Senior Tutor Clothworkers'

Miss Z Radford BSc

Head of Biology

Tutor Holdgate

Mrs S Rose BEd

English

Assistant Head The Juniors, Games, Child Protection Co-ordinator

D R Sansom BSc

Assistant Head

Geography

Mrs A P Simpson BSc 

SEN

 

J D Soman BA

Assistant Director of Music

Tutor Lambe's, In Tutor St Margaret's

Mrs A Sunde BA

Head of History

Tutor The Juniors

Mrs N R Sutton BA 

Art

Tutor Lambe's, Out Tutor St Margaret's

M J Thompson BA 

Head of Art

Tutor Founder's

V Wells

Games

Tutor Founder's, Head of Cricket

Mrs C Y Westlake BA

Assistant Head of English

 

C J Westlake BSc

Mathematics

In Tutor Westminster, Tutor Holdgate

Ms L J Williams BA

English

Tutor Founder's

Mrs H Wood MSc BSc

Chemistry

Head of Navy Section, Tutor Founder's

J M Zane MA BA

Head of Media Studies

Tutor Clothworkers'


Visiting Staff

Name

Discipline

Mrs A Bartle BMus

Trombone

Mrs C A Basden GRSM(Hons) DipRCM

Clarinet, Saxophone

F Bowles

Cello

Mrs M Dutton BA

Cello

Mrs E Field FRAM, GRSM, LRAM, ARCM

Vocal Studies

Mrs P Fisher GRAM ARCM

Brass

Miss A Gent

Flute

Mrs A Holmes BA

Piano, Vocal Studies

A Keeping ARAM, LRAM

Guitar

Mrs C Mount GRSM, LRAM, DipRAM

Piano

J Selby BA

Drums

J Summerfield BM

Double Bass

A Shepherd

Jazz Piano

Mrs R Ollearenshaw

Latin

 

Administrative and teaching support staff

Headmaster's PA

 

Mrs S O'Connell

Assistant Bursar

 

Mrs D J Van Leeuwen

Estates Bursar

 

Mrs J Vicary

Development Manager

 

Mrs H Knott BSc

Alumni Relations and Development Officer

 

W P Radford

Marketing Officer

 

Miss L Turner

Admissions Officer

 

Mrs K H Webster

School Secretary

 

Mrs W Rogers

Preparatory School Liaison

 

R H Carr BA

Examinations Officer

 

Mrs E Eastwood

Bursar's PA and Fees Admin

 

Mrs A Carr

Finance Administrator

 

Mrs J Holderness

Administration Assistant

 

Mrs J Watson

Database Manager

 

Mrs M A Horley

Network Engineer

 

C Worcester

Network Technician

 

J Hill

Librarian and Careers

 

Mrs C Carter  PGCert, PGDip, MA in Careers Education & Guidance

Assistant Librarian

 

Mrs D Black

Sports Facilities Administrator

 

J L van Vuuren

School Medical Advisor

 

Dr S Butler-Gallie

School Nurse

 

Mrs A McDermott

Assistant School Nurse

 

Mrs L Schembri

Catering Manager

 

J R Devine

CCF Adjutant

 

Major P Ale

Clerk of Works

 

 

Head Gardener

 

G Pullen

Head Groundsman

 

I F Avery

Science Technicians:

Biology

Mrs E Cheeseman and Mrs D Horsley

 

Physics

Mrs J Gibbons

 

Chemistry

Mrs S Sprent

Art Technician

 

J T Allen

DT Technician

 

C Fletcher

 

© Sutton Valence School    |    Terms & Conditions    |    Privacy & Cookies    |    Site by Blue Level