Skip Navigation LinksSixth FormInformationTravel Routes

School Bus Routes

The School provides bus services from several points across Kent, bringing in approximately 40% of day pupils every day.

Brief details are provided here but for more information, including termly costs, or to reserve a place for your child, please contact Mrs Julie Holderness in the Bursar's Office: 01622 845202.

Ashford coach service:

Ashford, Orchard Heights bus stop 7.30am
Charing Roundabout 7.35am
Lenham Square 7.40am
Harrietsham, bus stop before railway bridge 7.45am
Leeds Castle in, roundabout on return 7.50am


Hurst Green, Hawkhurst minibus service:

Hurst Green lay-by, Hurst Green side of Robertsbridge roundabout 7.35am
Hurst Green, opposite The George Pub  
Hawkhurst, St Lawrence Church 7.45am
Hawkhurst, The Great House   7.50am
Wisley Pound roundabout bus stop 7.55am
Iden Green Manor, Winthorp Hall  
Staplehurst Esso bus stop 8.00am
Staplehurst traffic lights 8.05am

 

Kingshill coach service :

Asda and Waitrose bus stop 7.15am
Stops on circuit:  
Holly Way, Bancroft Lane, Melrose (by Tug ofWar Roundabout)  
Silver Birch Tree (after children's roundabout)  
Gibson Drive (Council Offices) 7.30am
West Malling bus stop (opposite Tesco) 7.40am
Layby by Church, A20 Leybourne 7.45am

 

Sevenoaks coach service:

Otford, opposite Post Office 7.05am
Bat and Ball Station 7.15am
Seal Village, High Street bus stop   7.20am
Ivy Hatch, lay-by A25, opposite Spring Lane 7.22am
Ightham, Rectory Lane lay-by 7.23am
Borough Green, opposite the train station 7.25am
Oakdean Cafe, A20 London Road 7.30am
Bearsted shops, Bearsted Green 7.45am

 

Tenterden and Headcorn coach service:

Tenterden Town Hall 7.15am
Cranbrook, St David's car park 7.30am
Sissinghurst School layby 7.40am
Biddenden, corner shop 7.48am
Headcorn, main road bus stop outside station 7.50am
Headcorn Station (returns from School to meet train) 8.15am


Pembury coach service:

Pembury, Tesco car park 7.00am
Tonbridge, Go Outdoors, Halfords, off Vale Road 7.20am
Estridge Way, A26 Tonbridge 7.25am
Hadlow, The Square 7.30am
Pizien Well, A26 Wateringbury 7.42am
Wateringbury Church 7.43am
Wateringbury, Travelodge 7.44am
Teston, Crown City Chinese Restaurant 7.46am
Maidstone, church by St Michael's Road and Tonbridge Rd 7.52am
Maidstone, Wheatsheaf bus stop, Sutton Road 7.55am

 

© Sutton Valence School    |    Terms & Conditions    |    Privacy & Cookies    |    Site by Blue Level